This guide is to assist you in using the ACADOODLE video database. ACADOODLE is an online, interactive education platform, it contains over 150 video modules covering three main topics:
IMPORTANT: This is currently a Trial membership (effective March 2019).
We need to hear from you, If you want to see more of this database, if you feel that this would be a great addition to the collection please contact John Mark Allen (jmallen@rrc.ca).
Check out these related guides.
Some online materials are restricted to student/staff use only. Use your college username and password to access these resources (i.e. same username and password used for Hub)
Library and Academic Services subscribe to many databases. Many can be searched simultaneously by using OneSearch. Others are independent, and each of these has its own search strategies. To see all the databases the library offers, check out the Articles/Databases List (A-Z). Most databases will require your college username and password to access.
To learn more about searching and using databases, check out A-Z Database List.
OR
Use the Database list to find Acadoodle
Browse the main page. Tiles will flip to "Play Course" when highlighted. Click to start the video.
OR
Click "Video Courses" from the red navigation bar; then Select a title from the Course Lists
The video begins when you click the introductory image (triangle icon). Each course contains multiple chapters including a combination of tutorials, rich visuals, animations, interactive tools, and quizzes. The course will automatically progress through each module.
Basic video controls can be found at the bottom of the video.
Use the table of contents to jump to the desired module.
At the end of each course, test your knowledge.
Once your course is complete download your certificate.
Acadoodle has a small collection of articles related to the videos. To view these articles:
1. Click "Articles" from the red navigation bar
2. Click the Article tile to view
Found a broken link? Want to suggest a resource?
Email the Library's general mailbox or email the guide owner to provide feedback for this Library guide. Guide owner information is on the "Getting Started" page of each guide.
You may also want to...
