Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

ASC: Supports for Students - Tutoring

Meet Our Peer Tutors!

Below we've created a list of our Peer Tutors, their programs, and the courses they tutor. Use this list as a guide to help you identify and book an appointment with a Peer Tutor who specializes in your program and course. There are two types of Peer Tutors you can book:

  • Peer Tutors: Provide course content tutoring to students. 
  • Tech Peer Tutors: Help students develop their tech literacy skills and familiarity with using LEARN, HUB, Webex, MS Teams, and Office 365. 

If your program or course is not listed below, we do not have a Peer Tutor available. We recommend booking a Help Desk appointment with a staff tutor or sending an email to tutoring@rrc.ca and we can help direct you to other supports available for your course.

Please note that Peer Tutors do not provide writing support. For help with writing, please visit the Writing Centre


Click here for instructions on how to book your Peer Tutor appointment

List of courses our Peer Tutors tutor:

Business Administration

Peer Tutors Courses
Christine Penner (MATH-1051) Business Math
(MATH-1020) Statistics
Jashandeep Kaur (MATH-1051) Business Math
(ACCT-1971) Financial Accounting 1
(ECON-1022) Microeconomics
(ECON-2000) Macroeconomics
(MATH-1020) Statistics
Meiling Zeng (MATH-1020) Statistics Math
Navdeep Kaur (MATH-1051) Business Math
(ACCT-1971) Financial Accounting 1
(ACCT-2043) Financial Accounting 2
(ECON-1022) Microeconomics 
(ECON-2000) Macroeconomics
(MATH-1020) Statistics
Sunhue Kang (ACCT-1971) Financial Accounting 1
(ACCT-2043) Financial Accounting 2
Wei Yuan (ACCT-1071) Accounting Fundamentals
(ACCT-2071) Financial Accounting
Yi Yang (MATH-1051) Business Math
(ACCT-1971) Financial Accounting 1

Business Information Technology (BIT)

Peer Tutors Courses
Paloma Brandao (NTWK-1010) Network Computing 1
(MATH-1071) Math for BIT
(DBMS-1002) Database Management Systems 1
Jinyoung Jang (ADEV-1003/1008) Programming 1
(ADEV-2008) Programming 2
(ADEV-3008) Programming 3
(COMP-3008) OO System Design
(DBMS-1000/1002) Database Management Systems 1
(DBMS-2006) Database Management Systems 2
(WEBD-2007) Full Stack Development
(DMMT-2621) Web Development 2
Adam  Huybers (ADEV-1008) Programming 
(COMM-1157) Communications for IT
(COMM-1295) Written Communication and Report Writing
Piolo Daron Turdanes (ADEV-1003) Programming 1
(ADEV-1008) Programming 1

Business Technology Management

Peer Tutors Courses
Princy John (COMP-1975) Business Computing
(MATH-1131) Statistics for BTM
Navdeep Kaur Sran (ACCT-1070) Financial Accounting for IT
(ACCT-2070) Managerial Accounting for IT
(DBMS-1002) Database Management Systems 1
(PDEV-1100) Professional Development 1
(PDEV-3100) Professional Development 3
Civil Engineering Technology
Peer Tutors Courses
Arim Lee (CIVL-1011) Algebra & Trigonometry 1
(CIVL-1012) Computer Applications 1
(CIVL-1013) Statics and Strength of Materials 1
(CIVL-1017) Technical Graphics
(CIVL-2023) Algebra & Trigonometry 2
(CIVL-2024) Computer Applications 2
(CIVL-2025) Statics and Strength of Materials 2
(CIVL-2030) Applied Technical Graphics
Diana Leal Perez (CIVL-1017) Technical Graphics
(CIVL-1012) Computer Applications 1
(CIVL-2026) Surveying 2
Harshmeet Kaur (CIVL-1013) Statics & Strength of Materials 1
(CIVL-2025) Statics & Strength of Materials 2
(CIVL-1011) Algebra & Trigonometry 1
(CIVL-2023) Algebra & Trigonometry 2
Janelle Norman (CIVL-1013) Statics and Strength of Materials 1
(CIVL-1017) Technical Graphics
Prabhnoor Kaur (CIVL-1019) Chemistry
(CIVL-2015) Geotechnical Fundamentals
(CIVL-2023) Algebra & Trigonometry 2
(CIVL-2340) Structural Detailing Practices
(CIVL-2018) Structural Analysis 1
Brendan Wakeman (CIVL-2002) Structural Design 1
(CIVL-2017) Technical Graphics
(CIVL-2030) Applied Technical Graphics
Construction Management
Peer Tutor Courses
Ramandeep Kaur Maan (CMDP-1005) Statics
(CMDP-1001) Algebra & Trigonometry
(CMDP-1011) Strength of Materials
(CMDP-2005/CIVL-1014) Surveying 1
(CMDP-2011/CIVL-2026) Surveying 2
Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Peer Tutors Courses
Chris Aguinaldo (ULTR-1001) DMS Physics 1
Sara Berg (ULTR-1000) Abdominal Sonography 1
(ULTR-1001) DMS Physics 1
(ULTR-1002) Obstetrical & Gynecological Sonography 1

Early Childhood Education

Peer Tutors Courses
Maria Jose Almeida (ECED-1027) Guiding 1
(ECED-2035) Child Development 2
(ECED-3019) Mentorship, Advocacy and Community Building

Electrical Engineering Technology (EET)

Peer Tutor Courses
Ahmed Butt (DIGI-1003) Digital Logic
(MANU-1052) Drafting
Ashwinder Kaur (MATH-1075) Mathematics
(PHYS-1001) Physics 1
(PHYS-2001) Physics 2
Nathaniel Gruezo (CIVL-2001) Calculus & Statistics
(CIVL-2031) Chemistry 2
International Business
Peer Tutors Courses
Navpreet Kaur Rai (ACCT-1001) Accounting
Medical Radiologic Technology
Peer Tutor Courses
Jenna Zappia (MEDR-1016) Patient Care 1
(MEDR-1020) Radiographic Anatomy and Pathology 1
(MEDR-1033) Radiographic Technique 1 Theory
(MEDR-1047) Imaging Equipment 1
Jeremy Barbosa (MEDR-1020) Radiographic Anatomy and Pathology 1
(MEDR-1033) Radiographic Technique 1 Theory
(MEDR-1047) Imaging Equipment 1
Kaitlyn Howson (MEDR-1026) Physics for MRT
(MEDR-1033) Radiographic Technique Theory 1
Kennedy Jamieson (MEDR-1020) Radiographic Anatomy and Pathology 1
(MEDR-1026) Physics for MRT
(MEDR-1033) Radiographic Technique 1 Theory
(MEDR-1047) Imaging Equipment 1
Matthew Low (MEDR-1020) Radiographic Anatomy and Pathology 1
(MEDR-1029) Radiation Biology and Protection 1
(MEDR-1033) Radiographic Technique 1 Theory
(MEDR-1047) Imaging Equipment 1

Nursing

Peer Tutors Courses
Jessica Abagon Dosage Calculations - Term 1, Term 2, Term 3
Brynn Clifford Dosage Calculations - Term 1, Term 2, Term 3
Emma Collins Dosage Calculations - Term 1, Term 2
Reinhard Gwyn Bernardo Dosage Calculations - Term 1, Term 2
Xavier Haas (ZOOL-1071) Human Anatomy and Physiology
Inbar Lichenstein Dosage Calculations - Term 1, Term 2, Term 3
Haley McKay Dosage Calculations - Term 1, Term 2, Term 3
(NRSG-1401) Pharmacology and Diagnostics for Nursing 1
(NRSG-2602) Chronic Illness in Adults: Maintenance and Exacerbation Management
(NRSG-2840) Clinical Practice: Medical Setting
Briana Pokrant Dosage Calculations - Term 1, Term 2
Jordan Rohatynsky Dosage Calculations - Term 1, Term 2, Term 3
Pathways to Health
Peer Tutor Course
Xavier Haas

(MATH-1122) Math for Health Programs 1
(MATH-2122) Math for Health Programs 2
(SCIE-1022) Science Foundations for Health Programs
(ZOOL-1071) Human Anatomy and Physiology
(ZOOL-1071)  Human Anatomy and Physiology
(HEAL-1006) Human Anatomy & Physiology 1 (ZOOL1071)

Veterinary Technology

Peer Tutors Courses
Noémie Durand (ANIM-1011) Animal Breeds, Behaviour and Nursing
(ANIM-1013) Body Systems 1
(ANIM-1016) Body systems Lab 1
(ANIM-1021) Veterinary Nursing Lab 1
(ANIM-1022) Veterinary Parasitology
(ANIM-1025) Veterinary Hematology 1
(ANIM-1026) Veterinary Hematology Lab 1
(ANIM-1027) Veterinary Nursing Theory
(ANIM-1035) Essential Veterinary Technologist Calculations
(ANIM-1036) Clinical Procedures 1
Krystin Sackmann (ANIM-1023) Intro to Nutrition & Clinical Chemistry
(ANIM-1025) Veterinary Hematology 1
(ANIM-2023) Body Systems 2

Technology Literacy (Online Learning)

Students interested in improving their tech literacy skills and familiarity with using WebEx, MS Teams, HUB, Office 365, and LEARN should book an appointment with one of our Tech Peer Tutors listed below. For instructions on how to book an appointment with a Tech Peer Tutor, please click here. 

Paloma Brandao
Xavier Haas
Arim Lee
Christine Penner
Piolo Turdanes
Duong Thao Vy